22 Jul 2019

Faculty Development Programme on Structural Dynamics and earthquake resistant

ABOUT EVENT

Brochure
FDP Schedule
FDP Report

Programme Details

01 Duration:
6 Days
02 Program Date
22-27 July 2019
03 Timings:
10:00 AM – 04:30 PM
04 Organized By :
Dev Bhoomi Institute of Technology, Dehradun,Uttarakhand
05 To know more, contact:

Prof. Pankaj Chaudhary

+91- 9456113666

director.academic@dbgidoon.ac.in

06 FDP Fee
Free

Day 1 (22 July 19)

S.NO ACTIVITY TIME EXPERTS/ VENUE
1 Inauguration Ceremony 10:00AM -10:30AM Prof(Dr.) Narendra S. Chaudhari

Vice Chancellor, UTU, Dehradun

Prof.(Dr.) Prem Prakash Bahuguna

Ex-HOD(Civil), ISM Dhanbad

Prof.(Dr.) R.M.Vasan

Ex-HOD(Civil), IIT Roorkee

2 High Tea 10:30AM-11:00AM Kalamandir Hall
3 Earth Resistance Materials 11:00AM-1:00 PM Prof.(Dr.) R.M.Vasan

Ex-HOD(Civil), IIT Roorkee

4 Lunch 1:00PM-02:00 PM Kalamandir Hall
5 Advances in Research methodologies for earthquake resistant design 02:00PM-04:00PM Prof.(Dr.) Harshingar Patel

UPES Dehradun

6 High Tea 4:00PM-4:30PM Kalamandir Hall

Day 2 (23 July 19)

S.NO ACTIVITY TIME EXPERTS/ VENUE
1 High Tea 10:00 AM-10:30AM Kalamandir Hall
2 Urban Dynamics 10:30AM -12:30 PM Prof.(Dr.) V. Dev Das

Department of Civil Engineering,

IIT Roorkee

3 Lunch 12:30 PM -1:30 PM Kalamandir Hall
4 Earthquake resistant design of structures 1:30 PM-03:30 PM Prof.(Dr.) Sushanta Kumar

UPES Dehradun

5 High Tea 3:30 PM-4:30 PM Kalamandir Hall

Day 3 (24 July 19)

S.NO ACTIVITY TIME EXPERTS/ VENUE
1 High Tea 10:00 AM-10:30AM Kalamandir Hall
2 Planning and management aspects for earthquake resistant design 10:30AM -12:30 PM Prof.(Dr.) Mukesh Dubey

UPES Dehradun

3 Lunch 12:30 PM to 1:30 PM Kalamandir Hall
4 Earthquake Risk Management Preparedness of Uttrakhand 1:30 PM-03:30 PM Prof.(Dr.) Girish Chand Joshi

Senior Consultant, Uttrakhand Disaster Management Authority, Govt. of Uttrakhand

5 High Tea 3:30 PM-4:00 PM Kalamandir Hall

Day 4 (25 July 19)

S.NO ACTIVITY TIME EXPERTS/ VENUE
1 High Tea 10:00 AM-10:30AM Kalamandir Hall
2 Impact of earthquake :Environmental Sustainability management 10:30AM -12:30 PM Dr. Pranjal K. Tiwari

NIMS University, Jaipur

3 Lunch 12:30 PM -1:30 PM Kalamandir Hall
4 Earthquake triggered fire on old or aged structures 1:30 PM-3:30 PM Dr. Fahah Tarique

HOD(Civil), Uttranchal University

5 High Tea 3:30 PM-4:00 PM Kalamandir Hall

Day 5 (26 July 19)

S.NO ACTIVITY TIME EXPERTS/ VENUE
1 High Tea 10:00 AM-10:30AM Kalamandir Hall
1 Seismic resistant of foundation structure of foundation structure 10:30AM -12:30 PM Prof.(Dr.) Ajit Kumar

GBPUAT, Pant Nagar

4 Lunch 12:30 PM to 1:30 PM Kalamandir Hall
5 Expert Talk 1:30 AM- 3:30 PM Prof.(Dr.) Anjana Rajput

Environment Manager, Econ Laboratories, Dehradun

6 High Tea 3:30 PM-04:00 PM Kalamandir Hall

Day 6 (27 July 19)

S.NO ACTIVITY TIME EXPERTS/ VENUE
1 High Tea 10:00 AM-10:30AM Kalamandir Hall
2 Expert Talk 11:00AM -1:00 PM Prof.(Dr.) Anchal

DIT University

3 Lunch 1:00 PM to 2:00 PM Kalamandir Hall
4 Closing Session

 

1:30 PM to 4:00 PM Prof.(Dr.) MPS Bisht

Director, USAC, Dehradun

Prof.(Dr.) MUDDU VINAY

Pro-Vice Chancellor, ICFAI University, Dehradun

5 High Tea 04:00 PM-04:30PM Kalamandir Hall

List of Organizing Committee

S.N NAME COLLEGE
1 Mr. Arjun Singh DBIT DDN
2 Dr. Jhuma Samanta DBIT DDN
3 Mr. Rakesh Meet DBIT DDN
4 Mr. Yugal Kandpal DBIT DDN
5 Dr. Manisha Mainduly DBIT DDN
6 Mr. Mukesh Patela DBIT DDN
7 Mr. Ajit Rathore DBIT DDN
8 Dr. Manish Mathur DBIT DDN
9 Mr. Subhashish Goswami DBIT DDN
10 Dr. Amit Bhatt DBIT DDN
11 Prof. Pankaj Chaudhary DBIT DDN
12 Dr. Manoj Kumar Panda UTU,TEQIP Cell
13 Dr. H.S. Badhuria UTU,TEQIP Cell
14 Dr. Amit Aggarwal UTU,TEQIP Cell
15 Mr. Sidharth Kumar UTU,TEQIP Cell
16 Ms. Neha Pradhan UTU,TEQIP Cell
17 Mr. Rahul Kahul Kannozia UTU,TEQIP Cell
18 Dr. Amit Joshi UTU,TEQIP Cell
19 Dr. Ashish Bhagwari UTU,TEQIP Cell
20 Mr. Vivek Kumar UTU,TEQIP Cell

List of Certificate Recipients

SN NAME OF FACULTY Name of Institution
1 ABHIST KUMAR Dev Bhoomi Institute of Technology, Dehradun
2 AJAY SAKLANI Dev Bhoomi Institute of Technology, Dehradun
3 ANJNA KOTHARI GAUR Dev Bhoomi Institute of Technology, Dehradun
4 ASHUVENDRA SINGH Dev Bhoomi Institute of Technology, Dehradun
5 AYUSH GUPTA Dev Bhoomi Institute of Technology, Dehradun
6 DHAJVIR SINGH RAI Dev Bhoomi Institute of Technology, Dehradun
7 FARAZ AHMAD Dev Bhoomi Institute of Technology, Dehradun
8 KARTIK PANT Dev Bhoomi Institute of Technology, Dehradun
9 KULVEER SINGH RANA Dev Bhoomi Institute of Technology, Dehradun
10 LAKSHMAN SINGH Dev Bhoomi Institute of Technology, Dehradun
11 MUKESH RAJPUT Dev Bhoomi Institute of Technology, Dehradun
12 RAHUL CHAMOLA Dev Bhoomi Institute of Technology, Dehradun
13 RAJAT HINDWAL Dev Bhoomi Institute of Technology, Dehradun
14 RAJKUMAR SINGH Dev Bhoomi Institute of Technology, Dehradun
15 REETIKA KOLI Dev Bhoomi Institute of Technology, Dehradun
16 RITU PAL Dev Bhoomi Institute of Technology, Dehradun
17 RUPESH POKHRIYAL Dev Bhoomi Institute of Technology, Dehradun
18 SHAILENDRA JOSHI Dev Bhoomi Institute of Technology, Dehradun
19 SUNITA DANU Dev Bhoomi Institute of Technology, Dehradun
20 UDITA DEVRANI Dev Bhoomi Institute of Technology, Dehradun
21 VIJAY SINGH CHAUHAN Dev Bhoomi Institute of Technology, Dehradun
22 VIVEKSHEEL YADAV Dev Bhoomi Institute of Technology, Dehradun
23 YASAR KHAN Dev Bhoomi Institute of Technology, Dehradun
24 SHIKHA NAUTIYAL Dev Bhoomi Institute of Technology, Dehradun
25 ANKIKA SHARMA Dev Bhoomi Institute of Technology, Dehradun
26 DR. GAGAN MOHAN Dev Bhoomi Institute of Technology, Dehradun
27 M.A.ALIFER Dev Bhoomi Institute of Technology, Dehradun
28 AMIT CHANDRWAL Dev Bhoomi Institute of Technology, Dehradun
29 SHUBHASHISH GOSWAMI Dev Bhoomi Institute of Technology, Dehradun
30 NISTHLA DHIMAN Dev Bhoomi Institute of Technology, Dehradun
31 SHIVANI GUSAIN Dev Bhoomi Institute of Technology, Dehradun
32 RAHUL PATWAL Dev Bhoomi Institute of Technology, Dehradun
33 ANJALI BISHT Dev Bhoomi Institute of Technology, Dehradun
34 KAVITA JOSHI Dev Bhoomi Institute of Technology, Dehradun
35 RAHUL BHATT Dev Bhoomi Institute of Technology, Dehradun
36 ABHISHEK RANA Shivalik College of Engineering
37 VIMAL MOHAN Shivalik College of Engineering
38 ANKUR GURJER Tulas institute Dehradun
39 AMAN KUMAR Tula’s Institute, Dehradun
40 SHIPRA THAPLIYAL Women Institute of Technology, Dehradun

Dev Bhoomi Group of Institutions is organizing a one-week long Faculty Development Programme(FDP) on “Structural Dynamics and Earthquake-resistant”, sponsored by AICTE under the aegis of TEQIP-III, Uttarakhand Technical University.
The Faculty Development Programme started with the lamp lighting ceremony in the presence of our Chief Guest Dr. Narendra S. Chaudhari (Vice-Chancellor, UTU), our speaker Dr. R.M. Vasan (Ex-HoD, IIT Roorkee), Dr. Prem Prakash Bahuguna (Ex-HoD, ISM Dhanbad), Mr. Aman Bansal (Managing Director, DBGI), Prof. Pankaj Chaudhary (Director, Academics), Dr. Amit Bhatt (Director, DBIMS), Dr. A.K. Jaiswal (Director, Engineering), Dr. Manisha Maiduly (Head, Corporate Relations), other faculty members, and research scholars.

In the first session of the day, Dr. R.M. Vasan talked about Earthquake resistant materials and motivated the attendees to research more about the topic while Dr. Prem Prakash Bahuguna elaborated about the structural dynamics.
In the second session, Dr. Harshingar Patel (UPES, Dehradun) talked about the advances in research methodologies with utilization of Artificial Intelligence for optimality, and the importance of data collection & processing.

On its second day, the Faculty Development Program witnessed the interactive talk on “Urban Dynamics” by Dr. V. Dev Das (Dept. of Architecture & Planning, IIT Roorkee) in the first session and “Earthquake Resistant design of structures” by Dr. Sushanta Kumar Sethy (UPES, Dehradun) in the second session.
Dr. V. Dev Das elaborated about the systems, system dynamics, and urban dynamics with the help of case studies based on the cities like Chandigarh and Kanyakumari and also addressing the problem of population explosion & its effects. He also conveyed a life lesson by stating “Kanyakumari is not the ending point instead it is the starting point for the entrance from south of India. That’s how we should think… Be optimistic always.”
While in the second session, Dr. Sushanta talked about earthquake, its characterization, earthquake analysis, earthquake-resistant design, repair & retrofitting of structures and advanced technologies.

The third day of Faculty Development Programme witnessed the thoughtful talks by the experts.In the first session, Dr. Mukesh Dubey (UPES, Dehradun) elborated on “Planning and management aspects for earthquake resistant design”. He also discussed about the approach to ERC construction, ER structure, and seismic design.
And in the second session, our special speaker Dr. Girish Chandra Joshi (Senior Consultant, USDMA) talked about the earthquake mitigation, disaster management and the current situation of earthquake-resistant structures in Uttarakhand.
The speakers emphasized on how the modern earthquake resistant designs are more focussed on minimizing the affects of earthquake.

The fourth day of the Faculty Development Programme witnessed the thoughtful talks by the experts.In the first session, Dr. Pananjay K Tiwari (Associate Prof. NIMS University) & Editor in Chief (CRDEEP International Journals, Dehradun) elaborated the subject on ” Earthquake: Tragedy to Life and Property”.
He discussed the Major terms related to Earthquake.And the second session, our special speaker DR. Faraz Tariq (IIT Roorkee, UK-India Education and Research Initiative) talked about the “Fire Resistance Of Earthquake Damaged Structures”.The speakers emphasized on building earthquake resistant structures and caused due to earthquake reaction.

Dev Bhoomi Group of Institutions observed the presence of two domain experts Dr. Ajit Kumar (GBPUAT) and Dr. Anjana Rajput (Environment Manager, Econ Laboratories) on the fifth day of Faculty Development Programme.

In the first session, Dr. Ajit Kumar emphasized on “Seismic resistance of foundation structure”. During his talk, Dr. Ajit said that “Only those structures can be defined as good which are economical as well as technically standardized.”
While in the second session Dr. Anjana Rajput talked about “Sustainable and Earthquake resistant structural systems”.

The one-week long Faculty Development Programme(FDP) on “Structural Dynamics and Earthquake-resistant” reached its end in the attendance of various geniuses who inspired and imparted immense knowledge related to the theme of the programme to the faculty colloquium.
In the first session, Dr. Anchal (DIT University, Dehradun) gave an educational talk about the “Koti Banal Architecture” which can be found in the valley of Yamuna river in Rajgarhi area and also threw light on the importance of Bio-mimicry.
And in the second session, Dr. Muddu Vinay (Pro-Vice-Chancellor, ICFAI University) talked about the responsibility of teachers to make society a better place to live in while Dr. M.P.S. Bisht (Director, USAC) gave an intellectual talk about the use of space technology, natural resource management, and also about anthropogenic activities on land resources.

Registration for : Faculty Development Programme on Structural Dynamics and earthquake resistant

[contact-form-7 404 "Not Found"]
Registration Closed

Share This Event